Accident Cessna 177RG N33NF, Wednesday 17 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1982
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Gary M Foiles
Registration: N33NF
MSN: 177RG 0643
Total airframe hrs:925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7 Miles N. Of S, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Morgan, CO
Destination airport:Ft. Morgan, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN ORDER TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT DOWN DURING FLIGHT THE PILOT LOWERED 15 DEGREES OF FLAPS. AS THE FLAPS WERE TRANSITIONING DOWN THE PILOT STATED HE HEARD A "POP SOUND" WHICH WAS NOT NORMAL. HE THEN DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE APPROACH THE FLAPS WERE LOWERED ANOTHER NOTCH. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN THE PLANE VEERED LEFT INTO A FENCE, THE NOSE GEAR WENT INTO THE GROUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA035

Location