Accident Cessna 172M N6585H, Wednesday 17 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Patroline Inc.
Registration: N6585H
MSN: 17265497
Total airframe hrs:1580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (KSMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE. ON THE THIRD TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSEWHEEL FAILED, THE NOSEWHEEL TIRE BLEW OUT AND THE FIREWALL WAS BENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA076

Location