Accident Cessna 210 N4814K, Wednesday 17 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4814K
MSN: P21000332
Total airframe hrs:795 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanding, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Provo, UT
Destination airport:Blanding, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS FIVE MILES WHEN HE LANDED. HOWEVER, ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER, IT WAS LESS THAN ONE MILE WITH GROUND FOG. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND WHEN THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WITH AN UNBALANCED FUEL LOAD. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FULL AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AFTER THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SKIDDED 55 YARDS, TURNED 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT, AND STOPPED ABOUT 30 TO 40 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 5865 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA032