Accident Beechcraft 90 King Air N3DS, Tuesday 16 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1982
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3DS
MSN: LJ36
Total airframe hrs:4032 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6A-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:Mansfield, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH OAT 25 DEGREES BELOW ZERO AND THE AIRCRAFT FLYING THROUGH HEAVY RAIN THE PILOT REPORTED THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB BECAME INOPERATIVE. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO STABILIZE THE AIRCRAFT MANUALLY DURING AN ILS APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW GLIDESLOPE AND COLLIDED WITH A 35 FOOT TV ANTENNA 2 TO 3 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH AND EVENTUALLY ELECTED TO FLY TO HIS ORIGINAL ALTERNATE, COLUMBUS. ON FINAL, THE TOWER PERSONNEL OBSERVED THE NOSE GEAR NOT FULLY EXTENDED AND NOTIFIED THE PILOT. BOTH ENGINES WERE FEATHERED AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED N3DS HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR A DME/ILS TO 7000 FEET BUT NO FINAL APPROACH CLEARANCE HAD EVER BEEN ISSUED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA057

Location