Accident Cessna 172N N5543J, Sunday 14 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5543J
MSN: 17273815
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lambertville, MI (5G9
Destination airport:Lambertville, MI (5G9
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND 3 PASSENGERS RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA. A NORMAL APPROACH WAS MADE WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS APPROACH SPEED WAS A LITTLE FAST. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED, BOUNCED AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SNOWBANK AND THE PLANE SWUNG TO THE LEFT WITH THE RIGHT WING SWINGING DOWN. THE RIGHT WING, LOWER COWLING AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA049

Location