Accident Cessna 150 N18102, Sunday 14 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 1982
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Air Service Inc.
Registration: N18102
MSN: 15073786
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO
Destination airport:Chesterfield, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A FULL-STOP PRACTICE LANDING ON RUNWAY 25. THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT, HIT A SNOWBANK AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA031