Accident Piper PA-22 N6758B, Sunday 31 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Paul Lautenschuetz
Registration: N6758B
MSN: 224092
Total airframe hrs:1810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Placid, NY (KLKP)
Destination airport:Lake Placid, NY (KLKP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 250 FT AGL. AT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 4200 FT RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND FULL FLAPS WITH THE INTENTION OF LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE PACKED, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT STRIKING A HARD PACKED, 10 FT SNOWBANK. THEREFORE, HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. DURING CLIMB-OUT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CRASH LANDED IN A SNOW COVERED CLEARING NEAR A DUMP ON WOODED, HILLY TERRAIN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PRECRASH DISCREPANCIES EXCEPT THAT THE ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS OVERDUE. THE ENGINE RAN SATISFACTORILY DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK. THE CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED AND CHECKED FOR CONTAMINATION. A VERY SMALL PIECE OF ICE WAS FOUND. IT WAS NOTED THAT WATER MAY HAVE ENTERED DUE TO MELTING SNOW IN THE IMPACT AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FFA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FFA03

Location