Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N88202, Tuesday 26 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Gary Meland
Registration: N88202
MSN: 737-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Havre, MT
Destination airport:Havre, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAKING OFF TO HELP GATHER CATTLE, THE RIGHT AXLE FAILED AS THE LEFT WING WAS PICKED UP BY GUSTY WINDS. THE PLANE SPUN AROUND 180 DEGREES AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AXLES WERE NOT HEAVY ENOUGH FOR CONSISTENT ROUGH FIELD USE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA023