Accident Cessna 177 N34975, Sunday 24 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1982
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34975
MSN: 17702127
Total airframe hrs:2414 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KAHN)
Destination airport:Athens, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ENROUTE REFUELING STOP ON 1/21 THE PILOT NOTICED FUEL LEAKING AROUND THE LEFT TANK CAP. AFTER ARRIVING AT SANFORD THE ACFT WAS REFUELED WITH APPX 50 GALS & A LOCAL FLIGHT OF ABOUT 12 MIN WAS FLOWN. THE ACFT HAS A USABLE FUEL CAPACITY OF 59 GALS. THE TANKS WERE NOT CHECKED AFTER THE LOCAL FLIGHT. ON 1/24 THE PILOT DEPARTED SANFORD FOR ATHENS,GA. HEADWINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED ENROUTE CAUSING A 30 TO 45 MIN DELAY IN ARRIVAL. WHILE DESCENDING FROM 6500 FT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER LANDING IN A SOFT MUDDY FIELD THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED & THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA040

Location