Accident Cessna 140 N76429, Monday 21 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 1995
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Theodore J. Ambrose
Registration: N76429
MSN: 14010855
Total airframe hrs:3152 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mio, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(51M)
Destination airport:Marine City, MI (76G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed runway 27 and obtained about 10 to 30 feet of vertical clearance with the trees at the end of the airport property. It went into a 60 to 90 degrees angle of bank to the left and leveled out for about 1/4 mile. The airplane went into another ninety degree left bank. The airplane hit trees with the left wing pointing down and landed in an inverted position. Witnesses reported the engine had sounded normal with no sputtering during the flight. Examination of the engine and aircraft failed to reveal any anomalies. The reported local winds were 270 degrees at 11 miles per hour, gusting to 20. The toxicology examination indicated that Chlorpheniramine (0.136 ug/ml) was detected in the blood. This drug is not approved for use while piloting an airplane. Chlorpheniramine is an ingredient in Contact. A witness reported that the pilot had not been feeling well, and that the pilot was lethargic and was just in 'slow motion.' The witness reported that the pilot took one Contact in the morning.

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgement and performance which led to performing a low altitude maneuver with insufficient altitude for recovery. A factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA291

Location