Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N438BA, Saturday 3 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N438BA
MSN: 029016
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2612 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minden, NV
Destination airport:Minden, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider reported that while on downwind, the tow airplane maneuvered to avoid another aircraft, which resulted in a slack tow line. The tow line subsequently broke, and the glider pilot initiated a landing to a nearby runway from about 900 ft above ground level (agl). During the landing roll, the glider drifted right, and the right wing impacted a taxiway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in an impact with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA362

Location