Accident Beechcraft C23 N2240L, Wednesday 27 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:De Plane LLC
Registration: N2240L
MSN: M-1888
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3657 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merrill Municipal Airport, WI (RRL/KRRL)
Destination airport:Merrill Municipal Airport, WI (RRL/KRRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a zero-flap takeoff when shortly after liftoff the airplane entered an unintentional right roll that neither the student pilot nor his flight instructor could correct with full left aileron and left rudder input. The airplane continued to roll right until the right wingtip struck the ground. The nose landing gear and left main landing gear separated from the airplane during the hard landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to a fuselage longeron, the left side of the stabilator, and the right aileron.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Flight control cable continuity was confirmed for the ailerons, rudder, and stabilator. The aileron system exhibited binding due to impact-related damage to the right aileron.
The airport's weather station reported a calm wind condition about 5 minutes before the accident. However, the airport manager reported that the surface wind at the time of the accident was from the southwest at 16.5 knots, gusting 19 knots. A postaccident weather model for the airport included a west surface wind (277°) at 9 knots. Based on the wind model data, the airplane likely departed runway 7 with an 8 knot left quartering tailwind. The unintentional right roll was likely due to the student pilot not maintaining adequate roll control after liftoff.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate roll control during takeoff with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA440

Location