Accident Robinson R44 N132TC, Thursday 26 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 2022
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:High Tide Helicopters LLC
Registration: N132TC
MSN: 1259
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT)
Destination airport:North Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 helicopter, N132TC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident during an instructional flight. The flight instructor and the student pilot were not injured.

Seconds after liftoff to a hover, the helicopter began to 'aggressively shudder.' Loud, rapid reports were heard, and the nose of the helicopter yawed to the left. The instructor assumed control of the helicopter, closed the throttle, and performed an autorotation from a hover, landing the helicopter upright on its skids; however, the airframe sustained substantial damage. The instructor completed an engine shutdown, egressed the helicopter, and noticed that the main rotor was still turning while the tail rotor remained stationary. A cursory examination of the helicopter revealed that the clutch shaft yoke fractured at one of its two bolt lugs where the yoke attached to the flex plate. All other damage depicted appeared to be impact damage from the rotating assemblies left unsecured by the fractured lug.
Examination of the damaged yoke and flexplate in the NTSB materials laboratory revealed a fractured attachment lug on the forward clutch shaft yoke due to fatigue failure with multiple origins.

Probable Cause: The fractured attachment lug on the forward clutch shaft yoke due to fatigue failure with multiple origins.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA256

Location