Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N75CF, Sunday 19 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1999
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Univ Of Sc Athletic Dept.
Registration: N75CF
MSN: LW212
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10316 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC (KHXD)
Destination airport:(73J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PIC was cleared for an ASR approach to the destination airport. The co-pilot was looking outside to obtain a visual reference on the destination airport. They broke out of the clouds at about 900 feet, and were descending at about 480 feet per minute. The ceiling was overcast, ragged, and very dark with no visible horizon. The co-pilot looked back inside the cockpit to check the radios when he heard a thump. The PIC had continued the descent below the minimum descent altitude, the airplane collided with the marsh and crashed.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-commands failure to maintain the appropriate altitude (minimum descent altitude) during an area surveillance radar (ASR) approach, resulting in an in-flight collision with swampy terrain. Contributing to the accident was the co-pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout during the ASR approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00FA056

Location