Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria N8946, Wednesday 3 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2024
Time:22:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8946
MSN: 407-74
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bluff Dale, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD/KBWD)
Destination airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 4, 2024, at 22:11 central daylight time, a Bellanca 7KCAB, N8946, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Bluff Dale, Texas. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he was on a night visual flight rule (VFR) cross country from Brownwood Regional Airport (BWD), Brownwood, Texas, to Granbury Regional Airport (GDJ), Granbury, Texas. He said that during the flight he saw flames coming from the oil access door on the upper right side of the engine cowling. The pilot shut off fuel to the engine and executed an emergency descent. He landed in a field 15 nautical miles southwest of GDJ. The pilot exited the airplane and the airplane continued to burn and was destroyed by the fire.

The airplane wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8946/history/20240404/0241Z

Location