Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N8333Y, Friday 20 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 1990
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Paul P Eddy
Registration: N8333Y
MSN: 30-1478
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan, near Charlevoix, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlevoix Municipal Airport, Charlevoix, Michigan (CVX/KCVX)
Destination airport:Welke Airport, Beaver Island, St. James, Michigan (FAA LID: 6Y8)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT DEPARTED CHARLEVOIX, MICHIGAN, WITH AN INTENDED DESTINATION OF BEAVER ISLAND, MICHIGAN. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVERDUE AT ITS INTENDED DESTINATION, THE COAST GUARD WAS NOTIFIED, AND AN AIR AND SURFACE SEARCH OF LAKE MICHIGAN WAS INITIATED ALONG THE INTENDED FLIGHT PATH.

THE COAST GUARD LOCATED A DEBRIS FIELD CONTAINING AIRCRAFT PARTS, PERSONAL EFFECTS, AND A FEMALE BODY. THE BODY OF THE PILOT, AND THE MAJOR PORTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE MARGINAL VMC OVER THE MICHIGAN LAND MASS, AND IMC OVER THE LAKE.

Probable Cause and Findings: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PROBABLE CAUSE OF THIS ACCIDENT IS UNDETERMINED.

Aircraft de-registered on March 6 2001; however, the registration N8333Y was not formally cancelled by the FAA unti December 22, 2014 - 24 years later

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI90FAMS2 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001212X22876&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FAMS
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8333Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N8333Y/
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8333Y
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/8/N8333Y.shtm