Accident Cessna 185F N185CY, Sunday 5 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 2000
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185CY
MSN: 18502839
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CARSON CITY, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCXP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a forced landing due to a loss of engine power, the airplane struck a berm, sheared off the landing gear, damaged both wings, and the fuselage. On takeoff the engine became quiet. The pilot heard the engine surge a couple of times, like it was running out of fuel. He also indicated that there was 80 gallons of fuel on board the airplane at the time of the accident. Witnesses heard the engine pop two or three times and saw a puff of white/bluish smoke emanating from the engine. An engine inspection was conducted, which included a fuel system and ignition system check. There were no mechanical anomalies found. A plastic ridge located around the fuel selector valve had been depressed and deformed down to allow the valve to not seat properly in any of the three position detents. The pilot stated that when the engine quit he did not physically or visually verify the fuel selector valve position.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation precipitated by the pilot's continued use of the fuel selector valve that was not seating in the detents properly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2013 N185CY Private 0 Carson Airport (KCXP), Carson City, NV sub
Runway excursion

Location