Accident Cessna 172P N54729, Saturday 4 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Airlinetraining Academy, Inc.
Registration: N54729
MSN: 17275040
Total airframe hrs:10481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:Inverness, FL (X40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was conducting a landing to Inverness' runway 19, and after 2 balked landing attempts due to excessive airspeed, his third attempt resulted in a bounced landing and an excursion off the right runway edge. The airplane continued through the infield grass until encountering a depression that caused the propeller and nose landing gear to dig into the earth, resulting in a noseover. There were no mechanical defects with the airplane, precrash, and the student was not injured.

Probable Cause: a loss of directional control on landing due to the pilot's failure to execute a proper flare and recovery from the resultant bounced landing, causing the airplane to depart the runway, enter the uneven grass infield, and sustain a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 1984 N54729 Orlando Aero Club Inc. 0 Titusville, FL sub
6 February 1994 N9346D Orlando Aero Club Inc. 0 Orlando, FL sub

Location