Accident Piper PA-20 N7707K, Friday 3 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7707K
MSN: 20-528
Total airframe hrs:4233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husum, WA
Destination airport:(4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft touched down in a three-point configuration and immediately veered to the left. The pilot corrected with right rudder control and backpressure on the elevator. The aircraft continued to parallel the runway centerline for about 60 feet, when the airplane tipped over onto the wing and the propeller contacted the runway surface. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Post-accident inspection of the brake system by a mechanic and an inspector from the FAA did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA016

Location