Fuel exhaustion Accident Aviat PITTS S-2B N169DM, Wednesday 1 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat PITTS S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169DM
MSN: 5287
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worth, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (KIKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the terrain following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he performed a preflight of the airplane with the exception of verifying a chart used to keep track of the fuel on board. According to the pilot he thought there were 19 gallons of fuel on board, however, 15.2 gallons of the fuel were used on a previous flight. He reported, "...I misread that part of the calculation." Fuel exhaustion occurred about 20 minutes after takeoff while at an altitude of 1,050 feet above the ground. The pilot reported "Approximately 22 seconds later I impacted the ground with a 75' landing distance, measured using step method. A/C did not roll or tumble, but I was able to keep it upright through the impact. The speed of impact was approximately 110 mph as I had to avoid a bridge and set it down immediately." He reported on the form that the accident cold have been prevented "By thorough ground, physical, preflight. Do not use a chart, without actual in sight ck. of fuel levels."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane and his failure to verify the fuel supply on board, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude at which the power loss occurred and the lack of suitable terrain given the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA030

Location