Accident Beechcraft A-36 N565P, Wednesday 1 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2000
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N565P
MSN: E-3280
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millersburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:Holland, MI (KHLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While operating on an IFR flight plan in VMC, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. He diverted, and attempted to execute a forced landing to a local airport, but while on short final, the airplane contacted trees. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of fuel leakage. In addition, the right fuel tank was full, the left fuel tank was empty, and the fuel selector was set to the left tank. In addition, the pilot stated that the loss of engine power was from 'fuel starvation.'

Probable Cause: The pilot' failure to properly manage the available fuel onboard, which result in fuel starvation, and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA028

Location