Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N8139A, Tuesday 31 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2000
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Aero Leasing
Registration: N8139A
MSN: 32R801013040
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K165D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:(A34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land, the airplane collided with desert brush short of the runway shearing off the nose landing gear, damaging both wings, and twisting the fuselage. Arrival at the airport was after sunset. The airport does not have runway lights available for night flights. The pilot indicated that he oriented himself to the runway utilizing the surrounding ground lighting and lights from the company's open hangar. On final approach during the first landing, the pilot initiated a go-around because he was not set up properly and did not like the visual reference of the approach. On the second approach he lined up with what he believed was the centerline of the runway. He looked down to verify that the landing gear extended lights were illuminated. When he looked back outside, his vision was obscured. Another go-around was initiated; however, the airplane touched down. The pilot heard a loud noise and then saw the desert brush. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Official sunset was at 1703.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper glide path during the final approach resulting in an undershoot of the runway. Factors were the lack of runway lights and night lighting condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA030

Location