Accident Forney F-1A N3028G, Monday 30 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 2000
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3028G
MSN: 5723
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caledonia, MN (KCHU)
Destination airport:(KAUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed short of the runway, impacting an embankment of an interstate. Inspection of the aircraft and its control systems failed to reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. Inspection of the aircraft engine, including the fuel system, failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. Review of the aircraft logbooks revealed that the aircraft's last annual airworthiness inspection was on May 4, 1994. According to the pilot's written statement, the airplane was being flown to the Austin Municipal Airport to receive an annual airworthiness inspection. No additional narrative information was provided in the pilot's written statement.

Probable Cause: the proper glide path not being maintained by the pilot which resulted in the proper touchdown point not being obtained during the approach. A factor to the accident was the rising embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA027

Location