Accident Ercoupe 415-E N94176, Monday 23 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94176
MSN: 1499
Total airframe hrs:3615 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minier, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, IL (81IL)
Destination airport:Springfield, IL (KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered an in-flight loss of engine power and sustained substantial damage on contact with terrain during a forced landing in a plowed field. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot stated, "The takeoff went normal, power from engine was 2350 RPM at full throttle fuel pressure guage showed 4.5 "(p.s.i.). At 70 M.P.H. climb speed, the engine lost power at approx. 300 ft. A.G.L. applied carb heat, pumped the throttle, ck. elect. pump on O.K. - no power - turned 45 [degrees] landed. In field. (Plowed fld.)" An on-scene examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. All the spark plugs were found covered with "black soot looking deposits." The temperature was 24 degrees C and the dew point was 16 degrees C. A copy of a Transport Canada Carburetor Icing chart was reviewed. The temperature and dew point were plotted on the chart and their intersection falls in the moderate icing - cruise power or serious icing - descent power area of the chart.

Probable Cause: the carburetor ice and after takeoff, the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the forced landing. Factors were the carburetor icing conditions and the plowed field condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA023

Location