Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom N7606R, Monday 2 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1981
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7606R
MSN: M-1233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft dsndd rapidly & hit ground after Pilot pulled nose up & clrd power ln.Aircraft burned after impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB