Accident Bede BD-4 N108BC, Saturday 21 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2000
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N108BC
MSN: 153
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Ford 3.8 L V-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hedrick, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, IA (KFFL)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane sustained substantial damage on contact with a fence and subsequent nose over during a go-around at a private airstrip. The pilot stated, "I aquired permission by telephone from the owner to land at this runway and I also asked him about the condition of the runway. He did not tell me about the trees or the fence." The airstrip owner stated that he would advise pilots that call for landing permission of the current field condition and approach information.

Probable Cause: the pilot not obtaining/maintaining clearance from the fence. A factors was fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2014 N108BC Private 1 East of Fairfield Municipal Airport (KFFL), Fairfield, IA w/o
Loss of control
4 September 2015 C-FLJS Private 1 West of Stoney Creek Airport (CPF6), Stoney Creek, ON w/o

Location