Accident Pitts S-1S N56JP, Saturday 21 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56JP
MSN: 75-4615
Total airframe hrs:3579 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiantown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X58)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of N56JP, during landing rollout, to see and avoid N49713, who was turning off the runway after landing from the opposite direction, resulting in the 2 aircraft colliding on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA010

Location