Accident Zenair CH 701 C-GZXK, Wednesday 27 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2024
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 701
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GZXK
MSN: 7-7268
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton Cooking Lake Aerodrome (CEZ3), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton Cooking Lake Aerodrome (CEZ3), AB
Destination airport:Edmonton Cooking Lake Aerodrome (CEZ3), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Zenair CH701, was conducting a local recreational flight from the Edmonton Cooking Lake Aerodrome (CEZ3), AB, with one pilot and one passenger on board. On the return to CEZ3, the pilot's intention was to perform a touch-and-go on Runway 28. The initial landing was successfully completed, and power was applied to commence the subsequent take-off. Approximately 1600 feet of runway remained when the aircraft became airborne. After gaining approximately 50 feet of altitude, the pilot perceived a significant decrease in the aircrafts performance and made the decision to abort the take off and attempt to land on the remaining runway. The aircraft touched back down on the grass past the end of Runway 28, impacted an airport property perimeter fence and came to a stop in a ditch. Both ditch. Both occupants were uninjured and exited the aircraft. The aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB