Accident Beechcraft A36 N1820L, Thursday 12 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 2000
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Lake Clark Air Inc.
Registration: N1820L
MSN: E-843
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11549 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nondalton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:(5NN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was positioning the airplane to begin an on-demand charter flight. During the landing roll at the destination airport, the landing gear collapsed. The director of operations stated that the pilot intended to raise the flaps, but inadvertently raised the landing gear handle. The airplane received damage to the propeller, landing gear doors, the lower portion of the nose cowling, and the right wingtip. Additionally, the left and right butt ribs, positioned inboard and longitudinally along the landing gear wheel wells, were buckled. The right butt rib had a vertical tear in the metal structure. The director of operations said that when he landed to inspect the airplane, he noted that the landing gear handle was in the 'UP' position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 1998 N1820L Private 0 New Stuyahok, AK sub
15 April 2013 N1820L Lake Clark Air, Inc 0 Port Alsworth, Alaska sub
Gear collapse
19 March 2021 N1820L Private 0 Port Alsworth Airport (PALJ/PTA), AK sub
Undershoot

Location