Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N36MP, Friday 2 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 1983
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:General Electric Credit Corp
Registration: N36MP
MSN: E1979
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY)
Destination airport:(6PT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE APPROACH THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT THE WX WAS SKY OBSCURED & VISIBILITY 1/4 MI IN FOG. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED 'ROGER WE'LL COME ON IN AND GIVE IT A SHOT.' THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 500 FT SHORT OF THE MIDDLE MARKER. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE OWNERS OF THE ACFT (PASSENGERS) WERE RETURNING TO GULFPORT TO ATTEND A SCHEDULED SOCIAL FUNCTION ON THE EVENING OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45218