Accident Beechcraft 23-B24R N68HW, Tuesday 10 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23-B24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68HW
MSN: MC-404
Total airframe hrs:3711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fork Union, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:(VA36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down on its main landing gear prior to a dirt road that crossed the runway, followed by the nose gear touching down about 18 feet farther. The pilot felt the nose gear fail and attempted to keep the nose of the airplane off the ground. The airplane then veered to the right, impacted a tree and came to rest in a wooded area. A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector examined fractured pieces of the nose wheel assembly, which were found on the ground prior to the dirt road that crossed the runway. The inspector did not observe any beach marks, fracture lines, corrosion, or progressive scoring on the fracture surfaces. The inspector added that the fracture surfaces were "clean, typical of overload failure." The inspector additionally stated that the runway had a down-sloping crown on both ends of the runway. The pilot did not report any previous problems with the nose gear and that the turf was in good condition. The pilot additionally stated that, while flaring, "when you drop the nose, the runway is higher than normal."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare which resulted in a hard landing. A factor related to the accident was the uneven landing area condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA008

Location