Accident Enstrom F-28F N223RS, Tuesday 10 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Reeder & Haye Aircraft
Registration: N223RS
MSN: 748
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2949 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a maintenance test flight to check controls, collective pitch position, throttle positioning, and rpm correlation control entering an autorotation, he entered the autorotation with low rpm. When the pilot corrected with collective pitch, the correlator over responded, resulting in an rpm overspeed. The pilot closed the throttle and increased the collective, however, the rpm dropped and the pilot had to complete the autorotation to touch down on rough terrain. So as not to have any forward speed at touch down, and fearing that the helicopter might roll over, the pilot anticipated a hard flare to stop the forward speed. Just prior to touch down, the tailrotor contacted the ground, and the tailrotor gearbox separated from the tail boom. The helicopter yawed to the right about 150 degrees before the pilot was able to level the helicopter, arrest the yaw and land without further incident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm. Unsuitable terrain was selected for the maintenance test flight operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA003

Location