Accident Teratorn Tierra II , Friday 9 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 1984
Time:12:45
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, NE (LXN)
Destination airport:Callaway, NE (6NE9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FLOWN FROM CALLAWAY TO LEXINGTON, NE, EARLIER IN THE DAY. AFTER A SHORT VISIT, HE DEPARTED ON A RETURN flight. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT RETURN. ABOUT 5 HRS AFTER THE ESTIMATED TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON ROLLING TERRAIN. SEARCH PERSONNEL REPORTED THERE WAS SNOW ON THE WRECKAGE WHEN IT WAS FOUND. AT KEARNEY & GRAND ISLAND, NE, REDUCED CEILINGS & VISIBILITIES WITH SNOW & FOG WERE REPORTED NEAR THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD CRASHED ON 3 DEG DOWNWARD SLOPING TERRAIN IN A WINGS LEVEL, SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, ON A HEADING OF 335 DEG. THE DESTINATION airport WAS LOCATED ABOUT 31 MI SOUTH-SOUTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE POINT. THE ACFT WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED AS AN ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WITH AN EMPTY WT OF 350 LBS. HOWEVER, IT WAS BUILT WITH LARGER TIRES & HAD A 6 GAL FUEL TANK INSTALLED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39119