Accident Beechcraft 23 N8895M, Friday 6 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8895M
MSN: M-647
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was teaching his girlfriend to taxi their new airplane. The pilot became distracted by a wasp in the cockpit. While his attention was diverted, the airplane veered to the right, and struck a parked airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA010