Accident Seawind 3000 N98GG, Tuesday 3 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2000
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 3000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98GG
MSN: 18
Total airframe hrs:59 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chapin, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Murray, SC
Destination airport:Tuskegee, AL (06A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot initiated a fuel management procedure that resulted in the transfer of fuel to the main tanks. As the airplane climbed through 3000 feet, the engine lost power and subsequently quit. The pilot selected a pasture for an emergency landing. During the final approach to land, the airplane collided with a stand of trees short of the pasture. The post-crash examination of the fuel system showed that the fuel tanks were ruptured and the exact amount of fuel at the time of the accident was not determined. Examination of the engine also failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction. A successful functional run of the engine was accomplished.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA004

Location