Accident Beechcraft A36TC N36TV, Sunday 1 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 2000
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36TV
MSN: EA-33
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3524 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan Batist, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Destination airport:Watsonville, CA (KWVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with mountainous/hilly terrain as the pilot descended in instrument conditions toward the destination airport. The non-instrument rated pilot was obtaining VFR flight advisories from Air Traffic Control, and told approach control that he intended to head for his destination in visual conditions. A few minutes later the pilot stated that he intended to circle down through a hole. At this time, approach lost radar contact at a mode C reported altitude of 3,500 feet on a southeasterly track in an area of hilly terrain where it is not uncommon to loose radar contact at that altitude or less. The controller assumed that he was losing the radar contact, terminated radar service, and approved a frequency change. The controller did not hear a response from the airplane. At 2009:29, the target was at a mode C reported altitude of 2,200 feet. By 2011:03, the target had turned left on a southwesterly track and was at a mode C reported altitude of 1,300 feet. This was the last recorded target for the flight's assigned secondary beacon code. The accident site elevation was about 1,000 feet. A resident who lived near the accident site reported that it was very foggy about the time of the accident, and estimated that the visibility was 100 feet..

Probable Cause: the pilot's in-flight decision to continue flight into instrument weather conditions at an altitude that did not maintain an adequate terrain clearance, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Factors were a dark night, clouds, fog, mountainous terrain, and lack of instrument rating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01FA001

Location