Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9697D, Sunday 1 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 2000
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9697D
MSN: 22-6607
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2316 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisberg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethal, PA (8N1)
Destination airport:(3PA6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon entering the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane's engine started to misfire. The pilot applied carburetor heat and increased engine power to 1,500 RPM, but the engine continued to misfire. The pilot continued to increase engine power, but the engine's performance did not improve. On the base leg, the pilot turned off the carburetor heat, and reduced engine power to idle in preparation to land. At this point, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot made a shallow right turn and lined up with a field for an emergency landing. The pilot was aware of the row of power lines that preceded the field, and flew under them. However, the right main landing gear was sheared off after contacting a small tree. The airplane landed in the field and ground-looped. The airplane had a sufficient amount of fuel onboard, which was absent of debris and contamination. The engine was run on the airframe utilizing the airplane's own fuel system. The engine started immediately and ran normal. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed there were no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA001

Location