Fuel exhaustion Accident Temco Luscombe 11A N1689B, Saturday 30 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Temco Luscombe 11A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1689B
MSN: 11-195
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammond, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carthage, TX (4F2)
Destination airport:Hammond, LA (KHMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot topped off the airplane's fuel tanks (total capacity of 40.0 gallons) and departed on a cross-country flight. The first leg of the flight was 1 hour 34 minutes in duration, and upon arrival at the refueling airport, he added 33.3 gallons of fuel to top off the fuel tanks. While on the ground, he miscalculated the actual fuel consumption rate for the flight and did not know that the fuel consumption rate had been excessive. The pilot then departed for the destination airport. He was on final approach and executed a go-around when a landing airplane failed to clear the runway with enough time for him to make a safe landing. The airplane was climbing through 300 feet agl when the engine lost total power. Subsequently, a forced landing was executed, during which the airplane impacted trees and terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing fuel tank's filler cap was in good condition and there were no stains around the fuel cap. A fuel stain was observed around the left wing fuel tank's filler cap that was 12 inches long and fanned out from the width of the cap to 8 inches wide. The cap was removed by a mechanic and when the cap was replaced the mechanic noted that 'it didn't fit very tight as it should.' A fuel stain was observed on the left side of the vertical fin approximately 2 inches wide and 14 inches high. Additionally, 8 ounces of fuel was drained from the fuel system.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A contributory factor was the fuel cap leak, due to a worn seal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA271

Location