Accident Ercoupe 415-C N2421H, Saturday 30 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2421H
MSN: 3046
Total airframe hrs:3010 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucumcari, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two people, a father and son, were hired by the airplane owner to mow grass at the airport in preparation for an upcoming air show. Without the airplane owner's permission, they took the airplane, taxied to the fueling station, had the airplane fueled, and taxied to takeoff. During initial climb following takeoff, at about 150 feet above ground level, the wings were observed to "wobble" and the airplane entered a vertical dive. The airplane then impacted the ground beside the runway and burst into flames. Neither of the occupants had any pilot training or experience.

Probable Cause: loss of control during initial climb following takeoff by an unqualified person.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA183

Location