Fuel exhaustion Accident Porterfield LP65 N25563, Saturday 30 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Porterfield LP65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25563
MSN: 671
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2270 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corsicana, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (F04)
Destination airport:Corsicana, TX (KCRS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned a cross-country flight originating from Fort Worth, Texas, and terminating at Corsicana, Texas, with an intermediate fuel stop at Lake Palestine, Texas. Upon arrival at the airport in Lake Palestine the pilot found that there were no fuel services available. The pilot calculated that it would take 58 minutes to continue the flight to the final destination; and with the cockpit fuel gauge indicating between 5 and 6 gallons of fuel remaining, he departed for Corsicana. The pilot reported that he was four miles from the Corsicana Airport when he realized the fuel gauge was 'very close to empty,' and subsequently, the 'engine just quit.' A forced landing was executed to a field where the airplane's left wing struck tree stumps. Four witnesses who were monitoring the common traffic advisory frequency at the Corsicana Airport reported that the pilot stated that he was 'running out of fuel' and attempting to land.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA272

Location