Accident Luscombe 8A N2234K, Saturday 30 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2234K
MSN: 4961
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:876 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homosassa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (CGC
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport en route to another airport located 24.5 miles to the south/southeast to have an annual maintenance inspection performed on the airplane. Prior to departure, he did not receive a weather briefing. The pilot stated that upon arrival at his destination airport, low clouds and an overcast fog layer had developed. He circled the area looking for better ground visibility and none was found. An attempt was made to return to the departure airport for landing. While maneuvering to maintain visual conditions for the landing, the engine lost power due to fuel starvation, and attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. Unable to reach the airport, the pilot made an off airport landing between a house and a tree. Upon impact with the ground, the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions and subsequently exhausting his fuel supply. Factors were his failure to obtain a weather briefing, the weather conditions which included clouds and obscuration, the residence and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA094

Location