Accident Cameron Balloon N-77 N60206, Saturday 29 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloon N-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60206
MSN: 5468
Total airframe hrs:251 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing and when they launched the balloon, the wind was as reported during the briefing. Approximately 30 minutes into the flight, the wind speed had increased. The pilot told his passenger that they were going to conduct a "lay down landing," and he briefed her on the proper landing position. The pilot was attempting to land in a field when both he and his passenger saw a fence in their flight path that they "had not seen before." The pilot attempted to slow the descent; however, they were too close, and the balloon basket impacted the fence. The passenger was thrown forward against the other side of the basket where she impacted and broke her arm. The balloon subsequently impacted the ground and drug approximately 300 feet before coming to a stop. The passenger reported that she had flown with the pilot on numerous occasions and was familiar with the balloon. She knew they were going to hit the fence; however, she "must not have been holding on tight enough" since she was thrown to the opposite side of the balloon basket.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the fence while landing. A contributing factor was the high wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA213

Location