Accident Cessna 172-A N7198T, Friday 17 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2001
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7198T
MSN: 46798
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4336 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groveland, CA (Q68)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power about 2 minutes after departure. The pilot preflighted the airplane, drained fuel, and completed an extensive run-up. He taxied to the fuel pumps and added over 18 gallons of fuel. He did another run-up and departed. About 75 feet agl the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot was unable to regain power so he attempted to land on a dirt road. The left wing contacted upsloping terrain; the right wing contacted trees and separated from the airplane. All engine controls and the carburetor air box were secure and functioning. The magnetos were timed to within 1 degree of each other, and the spark plugs were not discolored. All cylinders except cylinder No. 5 had compression greater than 70/80; cylinder No.5 was 25/80. Mechanics staked the valve, but the compression did not change. The gascolator contained 3 ounces of fuel. The carburetor contained a small amount of water; however, the fuel selector valve and main fuel line to the carburetor only contained fuel. The tank vents were clear.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to water contamination forced the pilot to land in an unsuitable area resulting in collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA282

Location