Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4598, Thursday 16 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2001
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cameron Aerial Application Inc
Registration: N4598
MSN: 1068
Total airframe hrs:4870 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-An-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Neligh, NE (4V9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during an aerial-application flight. The pilot reported, "While spraying at 6 [feet] AGL the engine began running rough and quit. I made an emergency landing in a muddy soybean field, sliding to a stop damaging the right lower wing and right landing gear." A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the number 8 cylinder head had separated from the cylinder barrel between the second and third cooling fins. This condition is identified in Pratt and Whitney Airworthiness Directive (AD) 78-08-07. The AD requires a recurring visual inspection of the cylinder at 150 hour or 100 hour intervals. Cylinders that had been ultrasonically tested prior to installation on the engine were to be inspected at 150 hour intervals. Cylinders that had not been ultrasonically tested prior to installation on the engine were to be inspected at 100 hour intervals . According to the aircraft maintenance records, the airplane had accumulated 99.8 hours time in service since the inspection was last performed. It is not known if the failed cylinder had been ultrasonically inspected.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine cylinder, and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. Factors were the low altitude and the muddy field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA286

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2009 N4598 Paulsen Ag Spraying 0 Harlan, Iowa sub
Gear collapse

Location