Accident Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18 Dromader N52768, Thursday 16 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2001
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Usda Forest Service
Registration: N52768
MSN: 1Z01902
Engine model:Pezetel ASZ-621R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ukiah, OR
Destination airport:Ukiah, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the flare for landing was a little high, and after the aircraft touched down, it bounced then settled to the runway. After touch down, the aircraft veered to the left and the pilot corrected with right rudder and brake application. The aircraft continued to the left toward a hill and rough terrain so he added power, and back pressure on the flight control. When the aircraft lifted off, it started to roll. The pilot reduced power and the right wing contacted the runway surface. The aircraft touched down on the main landing gear and again bounced and started to drift to the right toward a barn. To avoid a collision with the barn, the pilot again added power and started a left turn. At this time the left wing collided with a fence. The aircraft descended to the ground in a nose down attitude. After ground contact, the aircraft spun around twice before coming to rest. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time.

Probable Cause: An inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and directional control was not maintained during landing. A high flare and a fence were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01TA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01TA152

Location