Accident Piper PA-18-160 N3685Z, Thursday 16 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2001
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3685Z
MSN: 18-7417
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:8285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (WAS)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot was landing a tailwheel, tundra tire-equipped airplane on a dry, paved runway. During the landing roll, the airplane veered slightly to the left. The pilot added right rudder to correct the veer, but this action had no effect. The airplane ultimately ground looped to the left, and both main landing gear collapsed. The right wing struck the surface of the runway, and sustained substantial damage.

.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1997 N3685Z U.s. Fish And Wildlife Service 0 Tok, AK sub
27 September 2004 N3685Z Steve Grand 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location