Accident Cessna 177 N2949X, Tuesday 14 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2949X
MSN: 17700349
Total airframe hrs:5667 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton Harbor-Ross Field, MI (BEH/KBEH)
Destination airport:South Haven, MI (0D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing, at approximately five feet above the ground, there was a "strong crosswind gust." The pilot reported that after he encountered the gust of wind he, "... should have applied full power and initiated a go-around." The pilot stated that the airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted a ditch. A witness to the accident reported that the accident airplane was "unstable" during the landing approach. The witness stated that after the airplane touchdown it began to bounce. The witness reported that after the third bounce the pilot lost control of the airplane, the airplane departed the prepared runway surface and impacted the ditch. The witness stated that the wind velocity at the time of the accident was approximately, "... 7 to 8 knots, gust inbetween [in between]." At 1553 a weather observation station located 15 nautical miles to the southwest reported the wind direction and speed as 350 degrees magnetic at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control during the landing. Factors to the accident were the pilot not performing a go-around and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA289

Location