Accident Douglas DC-3C N376AS, Sunday 12 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2001
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Rhoades Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N376AS
MSN: 27047
Total airframe hrs:18251 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Alturas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator stated that their mission was to drop smoke jumpers on the Dusenbury fire incident in the South Warner Wilderness area of the Modoc National Forest. The air was smooth as the airplane descended over the fire. The 9 smoke jumpers were let out over the fire at 8,500 feet mean sea level (msl) in five passes, followed by four more passes to drop cargo. When the jump operations were completed, 360-degree circuits were made to gain altitude for the flight back to Redding. The "fasten seatbelt" sign was turned off for jump operations and cabin securing. There were two cabin crewmembers (spotters) on board who were securing the cabin for their return flight to Redding. As the airplane crossed over a ridge line at 9,000 feet msl (800 feet above ground level), it encountered a sudden wind shear, or downdraft, but then immediately back into smooth air. One spotter hit his helmet on the ceiling, but was not injured. The second spotter, who was in mid-cabin reported, "I just broke my leg." The pilot diverted the flight to Alturas. No other turbulence was encountered prior to or after the accident event. Following the accident, the pilot filed a "Safecon Aviation Safety Communique" through the U.S. Forest Service aviation management website. Additionally, the pilot made the following recommendations to prevent future accidents of this nature: 1) Re-emphasize to flight crews the importance of cabin safety awareness. 2) Re-emphasize to flight crews the potential for hidden turbulence over mountainous terrain. 3) Emphasize the importance of remaining in stable air while cabin personnel are securing cargo and moving about the cabin at the completion of drop missions. 4) Ensure all personnel aboard the aircraft are seated with seatbelts fastened whenever turbulence is anticipated.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent encounter with terrain induced turbulence. A factor was the high terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01TA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01TA278

Location