Accident Cessna 210 N8137L, Saturday 11 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Steve Bryant
Registration: N8137L
MSN: 21060624
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4205 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Smith, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batesville Regional Airport, AR (BVX/KBVX)
Destination airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport (Drake Field), AR (FYV/KFYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was unable to completely extend the main landing gear for landing due to a lack of hydraulic fluid and elected to land with the nose landing gear extended and the main landing gear retracted. Examination of the airplane following the landing revealed that the left main landing gear actuator was cracked along the length of the cylindrical section of the body and displayed a bulging deformity in the cracked area. The actuator was designed to withstand a pressure of 3,750 psi, and the maximum operating pressure of the landing gear system was 1,800 psi. The cylinder was examined and tested by the manufacturer. The actuator met all of the manufacturer's specifications and there was no evidence of a pre-existing crack. It was determined that the actuator burst due to excess pressure within the cylinder. However, the source of the excess pressure was not determined.

Probable Cause: the overload fracture of the left main landing gear actuator which resulted in the loss of all hydraulic fluid and led to a wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA180

Location