Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Command 532 Commander N609CE, Saturday 11 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Air Command 532 Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N609CE
MSN: 609
Total airframe hrs:1701 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ste. Genevieve, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ste. Genevieve, MO (6MO2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyrocopter nosed over during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while on downwind to land. The pilot reported he had made several flights during the day which included practicing forced landings. The pilot reported that he took off and stayed in the traffic pattern to land. He reported, "Turning onto the crosswind leg I noted the fuel level indication at one eighth of a tank and decided that this will be my last circuit for the day." The pilot reported he turned onto downwind and leveled off at an altitude of 200 feet above the ground. He reported that after 3 - 5 seconds the engine lost power. The pilot reported that due to the low altitude and the high sink rate, he was committed to an off airport landing. The pilot reported there was a bean field near the downwind leg which contained a barren area. He reported the barren area was wet with an area which looked dry. He made the landing on the section which looked dry. The pilot reported, "As the nose landing gear touched down there was a sensation of the aircraft's nose continuing down below normal ground roll attitude. At this point it became obvious that the aircraft was tipping over forward and to the left." The pilot reported that after the landing he discovered that there was damp mud under a thin layer of dry terrain. The pilot reported that two cups of fuel were drained from the fuel tank following the forced landing.

Probable Cause: The inadequate fuel supply for the flight which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude and the soft terrain on which the forced landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA278

Location